3 Killiney Road, Winsland House 1, #09-08, Singapore 239519

Privacy Policy

SHENS CLINIC (“the Company”) values its customers and respects their privacy. Any information we collect about you is held with the utmost care and security. This Privacy Policy discloses how we collect, use and store the personal data of our customers in compliance with the requirements of Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Privacy Policy applies to the products, services, mobile and tablet applications, pages on third party social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Youtube and Google+ and any other websites or applications we own or run from time to time.

 

 As used in this Policy:-

“customer” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and

“personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified:

(a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name and identification information such as your NRIC number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information.

Other terms used in this Policy shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).

 

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING THESE INFORMATION? HOW WILL THEY BE USED?

We may use the personal data you provided for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To contact you regarding your enquiries;
  • For your use of the online services available at any of our websites and/or through other telecommunication channels;
  • For the supply of any products and/or services which we may offer to you or you may require from us from time to time including emailers;
  • For marketing, promotional and customer relationship management purposes, such as sending you updates on latest offers and promotions in connection with our products and services;
  • For identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the services or products that may be supplied to you;
  • To disclose to a third-party to comply with any law, legal requirements, orders, directions or requests from any court, authority or government body of any jurisdiction, which may be within or outside of Singapore; and
  • To facilitate the payment for products and services provided by us or our subsidiaries, associated companies and/or business associates including verification of credit card details with third parties and using the personal data you provide to conduct matching procedures against databases of known fraudulent transactions (maintained by us or third parties).
  • Any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

If you have provided your telephone number(s) and have consent to receiving marketing, then from time to time, we may contact you using such telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text messages, fax messages or other means) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special promotions).

In addition, we may disclose and transfer personal data our subsidiaries, associated companies, business associates, services providers and other persons who we consider appropriate, in connection with the services and products provided to or requested by you.

We may disclose this information to facilitate communication of news and information about such services and products and otherwise for the purposes mentioned above. The entities with whom we may share your personal data with include but are not limited to:

  • The Company and its subsidiaries, related companies, and/or companies within the same brand family.
  • Any agent, contractor or third-party service provider who provides administrative, marketing and research, distribution, data processing, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to the Company in connection with the operation of its business;
  • Other business associates such as loyalty program operators and other companies involved in providing customer or fulfilling customer requests
  • Credit reference agencies;
  • Credit, debit and/or charge card companies and/or banks;
  • Government or non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators; and
  • Where permitted by applicable local law, any personal information which we obtained from you may be disclosed to third parties if required by law.

 

The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way.

 

MARKETING OPT-IN AND OPT-OUT PROCEDURES

We offer you the chance to receive promotional updates which, depending on your preferences, we will discuss with you by phone or live chat or send to you via email, SMS, Whatsapp and/or direct mail. These include alerts for new products, features, enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions. You can opt-out of receiving these updates, if you wish.

 

If you no longer wish to receive any marketing communications from the Company, you can opt-out from receiving these communications by:

  • Following the “unsubscribe” instructions contained in any such communication you receive;
    • Email us at marketing88@shensclinic.com

 

If you want to update or correct the Personal Information such as your name, e-mail address, security questions, and other preferences, you can do so  by speaking with any of our Company’s customer care personnel.

 

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing.

 

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us.

 

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

 

This Policy applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual agreements, registration forms and consent forms in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us, including without limitation forms (physical or on-line) filled in by or on your behalf as authorised by you.

 

 PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

The Company reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and any and all changes will be reflected on this page. We invite you to check back periodically to see if we have made any changes.

Shens Clinic, 3 Killiney Road, Winsland House 1, #09-08, Singapore 239519

Monday – Friday: 09:00am – 06:00pm
Saturday: 09:00am – 02:00pm
Sun and PH: Closed

(Strictly by appointment only)

american society of plastic surgeons International logo





    Copyright ⓒ Shens Clinic | Privacy Policy

    magnifier linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram